Sunday, February 19, 2012

Family News

Yep, we are increasing.  We had a brunch a while back and the youngest daughter laid some unexpected news on us.  She's pregnant and due in September.  My first question, "well when are you getting married?"  April 14 was decided on.  That's gonna be 7 grandkids in 4 years.  Guess they finally figured it out over at those baby factories.  That's okay with me...I can spoil 'em and send 'em home!  Was kinda just hopin' to stick around long enough that they remember me.  Wow, I must be gettin' old!

In other news...I'm still mowing the danged grass.  Guess I'll get to mow year round this year.  Well at least I won't have to pay the yard guys.  This new mower will be paid off in a bit and it really cuts down on the time I'm mowing (no pun intended).  Met a guy who had a zero turn mower like mine and 3 and a half acres to do.  Said the riding mower took 3 hours.  New one cut it in 52 minutes!  Wow now that's mowing!  Hang on boy, this'un will be a wild ride.  I bought the mulching attachment for mine so it don't spit out nothing to have to rake up.  Works pretty good. 

This here is the youngest cowpoke in the family, Everett, I bought him that hat, his mama made him wear those red boots.  He looks the part for the Stock Show.

Well, this appears to be all the damage I can do on this occasion so I'll just mosey on.


  1. well at least you have a great mower to use until the grandkids old enough to help out old grand-dad.

    1. Dang!!! I think those Colehour women got a lot of Rabbit DNA they picked up somewhere. ;-0

      Sorry you having to mow but, shoot, you need something to do besides attend baby showers.

    2. Sure hope so but I figure that mower will outlive me!